An inherent risk of exposure to COVID-19 exists in any public place where people are present. View important details.

PRIVACY POLICY

Dear LEGOLAND Fans,

We want you to have fun at LEGOLAND and at our website! To make sure your online visit is fun and safe, we don't "play around" with any of the important steps we take to protect your privacy. At the LEGOLAND, children's safety and fun as well as parents' trust in our name is serious business!

Below, you will find information about the LEGOLAND Online Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy will tell you how and when we collect information through our Web site and how this information will be used. To learn specifically about our online information practices concerning children who are younger than 13 years of age, please scroll down to the section entitled "Children Under the Age of 13".

LEGOLAND encourages families to visit LEGOLAND.com together as a shared activity.

We take online privacy and security concerns seriously. At the same time, we are continually working to make your personal experience when visiting or using our site as exciting and pleasant as possible. To help us accomplish that goal, we will need to collect and use some information from you when you use our site.

 

Privacy Policy for non-Californian residents. 

LEGOLAND.com may collect information from you - personal as well as non-personal - for internal use within the LEGOLAND business. Any information collected may be shared within relevant LEGOLAND departments.

We may disclose personal information collected from you as required by law, for example in response to a court order or subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a specific request from a law enforcement agency.

Except as set out above, we will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any personal information to any company or person outside LEGOLAND, without obtaining appropriate permission prior to such disclosure. We may collect information about you through active as well as passive means.

We may collect personal information directly from you through our sites when: 1) you sign up to receive newsletters and other information; 2) in some instances, when you enter contests and participate in various activities featured on LEGOLAND.com; and 3) when you purchase products online through our LEGOLAND Online Shop. We also use passive means to collect some information, such as tracking what pages you go to on the site. This information is then provided to our consumer data department in order for them to determine how to make your experience at our sites more enjoyable.

We will not use personal information we collect from you for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, without asking for appropriate permission prior to such use.

We may use your name and address information to send you newsletters and other product and service information that we believe you may find of interest if, permitted by law. You may opt out of receiving such catalogs and other product and service information (including, but not limited to, marketing research and/or being contacted by a researcher) at any time by sending an e-mail to experience@LEGOLAND.com. Upon request, you have the right to review any personal information we may have concerning you or your children.

Children Under the Age of 13
When a child under the age of 13 contacts LEGOLAND online, for example to participate in a contest or to ask a question we will collect that child's email address and the e-mail address of the child's parent or guardian. We will use the child's e-mail address only for the purpose for which it was collected and we will use the e-mail address of the parents or guardians only to provide notification about the child's contact with us and to provide notification of the types and uses of information collected as required under the law. We will also provide information as to how the parent or guardian of the child can review and request deletion of the child's personal information and how to prevent further collection and use of personal information concerning the child.

As a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 from whom we have collected personal information, you have the right to review and have deleted such personal information and to refuse to permit further collection or use of such information. To do so, you should contact us at experience@LEGOLAND.com. Parents and guardians who wish to review personal information concerning their children will be required to specify the usernames and passwords of the children concerned and to provide their own e-mail address for verification and contact purposes.

No personal information collected from children under 13 will be sold, rented or otherwise disclosed to any company outside LEGOLAND, except for disclosure to companies acting as our agents to help us provide services requested by the child, or pursuant to court order, subpoena or a specific request from a law enforcement agency.

We cannot and will not establish conditions that will require or encourage children to disclose personal information over and above what is reasonably necessary to participate in any activity features on our web sites.
Children under 13 years of age are allowed to participate in contests. However, if such a child wins, notification will be sent to the parent or guardian's e-mail address (provided by the child when he/she enters the contest). Also, we will not ask the child for any personal information beyond e-mail addresses without obtaining prior parental consent. Any personal information obtained from children and parents during contests will be kept until the contest ends and prizes are delivered and then it will be deleted.
If any activity featured on LEGOLAND.com will allow children under the age of 13 to reveal personal information publicly (for example, via un-moderated chat rooms or bulletin boards), we will obtain parental consent before allowing the child to participate. Currently, all such activities are moderated, monitored and screened.

Purchasing from LEGOLAND Online Shop
When you make a purchase from a LEGOLAND Online Shop, we will need to obtain personal information from you. We will need your real name and address (billing as well as shipping address) along with your credit card information or other payment method, in order to complete your transaction and ship your products.

If you feel uncomfortable submitting your credit card information over the Internet, you may submit your name, address and order information through the LEGOLAND Online Shop and submit credit card information by phone.
LEGO Electronic Postcards and Other Messages to Your Friends and Family
You can send electronic post cards from various pages on the site. Any e-mail addresses collected during this type of activity are stored and are subject to relevant marketing information until such time that you may choose to opt out.

Does LEGOLAND.com Use Cookies?
Yes. We add a cookie to your computer (unless your system is set up not to receive cookies), in order to let us keep track of what games you play and what products or tickets you buy from LEGOLAND California LLC. We also add the cookie in order to remember your browser settings, such as the type of browser you use and what plug-ins you have installed. This keeps us from bothering you every time you enter the site in order to make sure that you have the necessary equipment to play a game or download information from our sites. It also allows us to know how many people are using certain types of software, so that we can adjust our site to provide the best browsing experience for every visitor. Basically, when we add a cookie, we are collecting information to help us make sure that our products and our communications to our guests are responsive to their interests. We hope to be able to continue to make the LEGOLAND World Wide Web sites interesting and entertaining for users of all ages and to ensure that we continue to make the kind of products that children love and parents trust.

We also use cookies and other similar technologies to help us manage our advertising [on the LEGOLAND website and] on third-party sites and online services and to measure and improve our ads and marketing efforts. We may work with third-party ad companies, ad exchanges, channel partners, measurement services and ad networks—for example, Facebook and Google.

• Facebook Ads: for more info and choices, see their privacy policy and ad preferences page
• Google/DoubleClick: for more info and choices, see their privacy policy and ads help page

These third parties may use cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the LEGOLAND website and your activities across other websites and online services, which they may associate with cookies and persistent identifiers, in order to provide you with more relevant advertising or other content on other websites or services, and to measure the performance of such advertising. Their activities and your choices regarding their use of your information is subject to and set out in their own policies.

Custom Audiences and Matching. We may disclose certain information (such as your email address) to third parties—such as Facebook (more info on Facebook Custom Audience here or see above) so that we can better target ads and content to you and others with similar interests on these third parties’ platforms or networks (“Custom Audiences”). We may also work with third party ad networks and marketing platforms that enable us and other participants to target ads to Custom Audiences submitted by us and others. As noted above, you may also control how Facebook and other third parties display certain ads to you, as explained further in their respective privacy policies.

More Info and Choices. You can also obtain more information about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of interest-based ads by many third-party ad networks at: www.aboutads.info/choices (Digital Advertising Alliance). Opting out of participating ad networks does not opt you out of being served advertising. You may continue to receive generic or “contextual” ads on websites you visit. You may also continue to receive targeted ads on other websites, from companies that do not participate in the above programs. Please note, that many opt-out mechanisms are cookie based; so, if you delete cookies, block cookies or use another device, your opt-out will no longer be effective.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small data files that your browser may place on your computer when you visit different web sites to mark that you have been there.

How do I know when a cookie has been added?
Check your settings... many browsers allow you to choose your preference. If you have set your browser setting to refuse cookies, then we cannot put a cookie on your computer.

What if I don't accept the cookie?
You can still participate in a few of our online activities. However, if a LEGOLAND Cookie is not present, it will limit our ability to customize our site for you, deliver a better online experience and improve the features of our site. Some cookies save us from having to check for compatibility of your system with various parts of the site every time you visit, making the site faster and easier for you to use. When you play a game, a cookie helps us to keep track of where you are in the site so that you can come back to the same place in a game that you are playing or you don't lose your basket, etc. and makes sure that only you have access to that information. If you don't accept our cookies, you won't be able to save some games, add items to your wish list or shopping cart and the site will be a little slower as we check your browser's compatibility with our site as you click through.

How to Change or Review the Information
At LEGOLAND, we're committed to providing high quality products and services and we're equally committed to building long-lasting relationships with our consumers. Relationships like this are built on mutual trust, so whenever you question what data has been collected or you want to change personal information or personal options regarding your online information, we encourage you to do so as outlined below.

Personal information collected online from you may be reviewed by accessing your online account. Members and customers who have registered online with us may update their account information and change personal options at anytime.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Merlin Entertainments Privacy Policy https://www.merlinentertainments.biz/footer/privacy-and-cookies/ and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information").

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

 

Personal information does not include:·         Publicly available information from government records.·         Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.·         Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:o    health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and        Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of                               Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;o        personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete, when you sign up for a newsletter from an attraction website or sign up to use our App, when you purchase a ticket or pass, where you make a phone booking, where you sign up for Wi-Fi at one of our attractions, when you book to stay at one of our hotels, where you complete a survey, when you make a consumer request, or where you contact us with questions or suggestions.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website. We may also collect video and images of you from our CCTV which operates throughout our attractions, including within the attractions themselves, on the rides and within buildings including our hotels, when you are on a ride, in our swimming pools, and when you are walking around our attractions
  • In emergency circumstances, we may also collect information about you indirectly from other sources where we believe this is necessary to help ensure your safety, the safety of other guests, and/or the security of our attractions.
  • We will not knowingly collect any personal information from children for the purpose of marketing without making it clear that such information should only be provided with parental consent, if this is required by applicable laws. We will only use the personal information of children as permitted by law where the required parental or guardian consent has been obtained.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where applicable).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose if you “opt-in” to such disclosures (see Personal Information Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). We will not sell your personal information. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who receive personal information from reselling it unless you have been given explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of sales.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers, including those who help manage our information technology and back office systems, and those who assist with our Customer Relationship Management activities, in particular Experian, Accesso and Facebook.
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • Regulators and law enforcement agencies to the extent required by law.
  • Attorneys and other professional service firms, including our auditors.
  • Also, if we were to sell part of our businesses, we would need to transfer your personal information to the purchaser.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category H: Sensory data.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • Attorneys and other professional service firms, including our auditors.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.  

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, a list

 identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at:
    • LEGOLAND California Vacations (hotel queries) - 888-690-5346
    • LEGOLAND California Theme Park, Water Park & SEALIFE Aquarium Inquiries - 877-376-5346
    • Annual Pass Inquiry - 760-786-0034 
  • Emailing us at protection@merlinentertainments.biz
  • Visiting https://www.merlinentertainments.biz/footer/privacy-and-cookies/

 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising opt-out and opt-in rights, see Personal Information Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you affirmatively “opt-in” to such disclosures. You will be given the opportunity to opt-in to such disclosures at the time personal information is requested.  Consumers who opt-in to personal information disclosures may opt-out of future disclosures at any time. All marketing materials we send you will include instructions on how to opt-out of future communications. You may also opt-out of such disclosures by contacting us at:   

  • Calling us at:
    • LEGOLAND California Vacations (hotel queries) - 888-690-5346
    • LEGOLAND California Theme Park, Water Park & SEALIFE Aquarium Inquiries - 877-376-5346
    • Annual Pass Inquiry - 760-786-0034 
  • Emailing us at protection@merlinentertainments.biz

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information disclosures.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Merlin Entertainments collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:              

Phone:

  • LEGOLAND California Vacations (hotel queries) - 888-690-5346
  • LEGOLAND California Theme Park, Water Park & SEALIFE Aquarium Inquiries - 877-376-5346
  • Annual Pass Inquiry - 760-786-0034 

Website: https://www.merlinentertainments.biz/footer/privacy-and-cookies/
Email: data.protecction@merlinentertainments.biz

LEGOLAND may need to change its online privacy policy from time to time to keep up with the ever-changing virtual reality. However, if policy changes are implemented which would materially and adversely affect the online privacy or security of our guests, the new policy will be e-mailed to all registered guests at their e-mail address.

LEGOLAND California
One LEGOLAND Drive
Carlsbad, CA 92008
experience@LEGOLAND.com